new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Clean & Clear | by Ammar Alothman
Back to photostream

Clean & Clear

Name : Little Egret

Latin Name: Egretta Garzetta

Arabic Name: Algarnouq Alabyad الغرنوق الابيض

Local Name: Bolkhosaif بوالخصيف

Location : Sulaibekhat Reserve - Kuwait

Status in Kuwait: Uncommon passage migrant. Uncommon winter visitor.

 

Part of Birds Set

  

Yes.. the Exposure was really hard.. i take 20 shots for this bird to get the right exposure.

 

I use my new Canon EF 400mm f/5.6L USM Lens,

That Lens is amazing for the wildlife photography and sharp like a razor.

 

I dont have to be worry about the f/5.6. It's as sharp at that as many lenses are a f/8 or f/9.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Update on Sun 15 October 2006

 

© AMMAR ALOTHMAN

 

Copyright for this photo belongs solely to AMMAR ALOTHMAN.

Images may not be copied, downloaded, or used in any way without the expressed, written permission of the photographer.

6,933 views
67 faves
125 comments
Taken on October 2, 2006