new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Surveying the Terrian | by chundarboy
Back to photostream

Surveying the Terrian

Class: Aves

Order: Gruiformes

Family: Gruidae

Genus: Grus

Species: Grus canadensis

Common Name: Sandhill Crane

 

Sandhill Crane have very unique calls (if you haven't heard it look it up). Mated pairs will call to each other in duets where the female will make 2 calls for every 1 the male does.

 

596 views
9 faves
11 comments
Taken on May 21, 2015