new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Morning Song | by chundarboy
Back to photostream

Morning Song

Class: Aves

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Troglodytidae

Genus: Cistothorus

Species: C. palustris

Common Name: Marsh Wren

 

Marsh Wrens are very territorial and have been known to peck nestlings and puncture eggs of other bird species within their territory

 

454 views
5 faves
1 comment
Taken on May 29, 2015