flickr-free-ic3d pan white

cocky penthouse

Corella nesting in an old gum tree - about 20 metres above the ground.

Description

The Little Corella is a white cockatoo with very small crest. Has pink throat feathers. It is smaller than the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo.

 

Other Names

Short-billed Cockatoo

 

Size

35 - 40cm (about same size as Galah)

 

Habitat

Open countryside near water (creeks, dams).

 

Food

fruit, seeds, nuts, berries, plant shoots and roots, grubs.

 

Breeding

nests in hollow tree. 3-4 white eggs

   

Classification

Class:Aves

Order:Psittaciformes

Family:Cacatuidae

Genus:Cacatua

Species:sanguinea

Common Name:Little Corella

 

Relatives in same Genus

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (C. galerita)

Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (C. leadbeateri)

Western Corella (C. pastinator)

Galah (C. roseicapilla)

Long-billed Corella (C. tenuirostris)

(Source www.ozanimals.com )

694 views
6 faves
9 comments
Taken on September 14, 2012