flickr-free-ic3d pan white

co-existance

cattle egrets and friends @ Kents Lagoon:

Description

The Cattle Egret is a small white egret. In breeding season has tan head, neck and breast.

 

Other Names

Buff-backed Heron

 

Size

50cm

 

Habitat

grasslands, woodlands and wetlands, and is not common in arid areas. It also uses pastures. Often seen with cattle and other farm animals.

 

Food

grasshoppers, other invertebrates, frogs, lizards, small mammals

 

Breeding

shallow platform nests are made in wetland areas in trees and bushes

 

Range

much of eastern Australia from Tasmania to tropical Queensland. Also in NT, and parts of tropical WA.

   

Classification

Class:Aves

Order:Ciconiiformes

Family:Ardeidae

Genus:Ardea

Species:ibis

Common Name:Cattle Egret

 

Relatives in same Genus

Great Egret (A. alba)

Intermediate Egret (A. intermedia)

Pacific Heron (A. pacifica)

Pied Heron (A. picata)

Great-billed Heron (A. sumatrana)

858 views
21 faves
22 comments
Taken on August 19, 2012