new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
home sweet home - possum penthouse | by Fat Burns ☮ (on/off)
Back to group

home sweet home - possum penthouse

Ernie's possums - they love his tin drum. Not the favourite of NZers - they are a pest in New Zealand.

 

Description

The Common Brushtail Possum is a large possum with bushy tail and pointed ears. Grey with a black band across the snout, they have a white to brownish-yellow belly. It is nocturnal and, during the day, retreats to a hollow log, branch, tree trunk or any dark area, even inside house roofs.

 

Other Names

Brushtail Possum, Silver-grey Possum

 

Size

Body 55 cm, tail 40 cm.

 

Habitat

Urban areas, forests and woodlands, heath. Prefer hollows in large eucalypts for daytime dens, although in cities can rest in roof cavities or other man made structures.

 

Food

Mainly leaves, blossoms and fruit. Occasionally eats invertebrates,

 

Breeding

The breeding season varies from all year round in tropical areas to a short 2-3 month birth peak in the temperate south. A single young is born 17-18 days after mating and spends 4-5 months in the pouch, attached to one of two teats. A further 1-2 months are spent suckling and riding on the mothers back until fully weaned. Females in good condition may give birth to a second young within a year.

 

Range

Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia and Northern Territory. Also found in New Zealand.

   

Classification

Class:Mammalia

Order:Diprotodontia

Family:Phalangeridae

Genus:Trichosurus

Species:vulpecula

Common Name:Common Brushtail Possum

 

Relatives in same Genus

Northern Brushtail Possum (T. arnhemensis)

Mountain Brushtail Possum (T. cunninghami)

(Source: www.ozanimals.com )

2,534 views
37 faves
40 comments
Taken on February 13, 2010