flickr-free-ic3d pan white

two peaceful doves - doodle-doo

Description

The Peaceful Dove is a small dove with a long tail. The body is brown-grey, with dark barring. The head and lower throat is paler grey, with dark scallops. The throat is white and lower body pinkish. The feet are a deep pink.

 

Other Names

Doodle-Doo, Placid Dove, Zebra Dove, Barred Dove.

 

Size

20 - 24cm

 

Habitat

dry woodland with a grassy understorey and the edges of rainforest

 

Food

small seeds of grasses and sedges, small insects

 

Breeding

Builds a small, flimsy platform of twigs and grass in tree or shrub. Sometimes nests in garden and street trees.

 

Range

north west, north and eastern mainland. Also found in south east parts of Asia,

   

Classification

Class:Aves

Order:Columbiformes

Family:Columbidae

Genus:Geopelia

Species:striata

Common Name:Peaceful Dove

 

Relatives in same Genus

Diamond Dove (G. cuneata)

Bar-shouldered Dove (G. humeralis)

(Source: www.ozanimals.com )

1,732 views
37 faves
86 comments
Taken on May 4, 2012