flickr-free-ic3d pan white

the nectar hunters

Description

The Blue-faced Honeyeater is a large honeyeater with patch of blue skin around the eye. It has black head and face. The back and wings are olive green, and the underparts are white. Juvenile birds are similar to the adults but have yellow-green skin around the eye.

 

Other Names

Banana Bird

 

Size

29cm

 

Habitat

open forests, woodlands close to water, mangroves and coastal heathlands, orchards, farm land, parks and gardens.

 

Food

eats mostly insects and other invertebrates, nectar and fruit

 

Breeding

Often nests in abandoned nests of other birds - they usually add to the nest and reline it. Sometimes they build a new nest which is a round cup of rough bark, linked with finer bark and grass. Two or three eggs are laid.

 

Range

northern and eastern mainland Australia

   

Classification

Class:Aves

Order:Passeriformes

Family:Meliphagidae

Genus:Entomyzon

Species:cyanotis

Common Name:Blue-faced Honeyeater

(Source: ozanimals.com)

1,563 views
119 faves
287 comments
Taken on May 6, 2012