new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
galahs in a gidyea tree (Explored) | by Fat Burns ☮ (on/off)
Back to photostream

galahs in a gidyea tree (Explored)

(Explore in/out, 27/4/2012) from the Brisvegas school of galah realism and PS filters

Gidgee trees commonly grow on the Downs between Longreach and Barcaldine. Gidgee makes excellent firewood and produces an awful smell when in flower.

 

Description

The Galah is pale grey above and pink below. The male has dark brown eye and female has red eye. Its crest varies from pink in Western Australia to white throughout the rest of Australia. Juvenile Galahs have a grey breast and a grey eye-ring. Often seen in large flocks of between 30 to 1000 birds. In rain they like to hang upside down from branches or power lines, wings spread wide to catch the rain.

 

Other Names

Rose-breasted Cockatoo

 

Size

34-38cm

 

Habitat

Open woodland, parks, roadsides, playing fields.

 

Food

fruit, seeds, nuts, berries, plant shoots and roots, grubs. They often feed on seed that has fallen to the ground and also eat orchard fruit and nuts.

 

Breeding

Nests in hollow tree. The nesting hole is lined with leaves and twigs. 3-4 white eggs are laid. Incubation is shared by both parents over a 30 day period. the young leave the nest at about 8 weeks.

 

Range

widespread in suitable habitat. Found throughout Australia, except in the very dry desert regions and dense forests,

   

Classification

Class:Aves

Order:Psittaciformes

Family:Cacatuidae

Genus:Cacatua

Species:roseicapilla

Common Name:Galah

(Source: ozanimals.com)

5,743 views
93 faves
195 comments
Taken on December 27, 2011