flickr-free-ic3d pan white

male king parrot

from the Brisvegas school of parrot realism and Photoshop filters -

 

Description

The male King Parrot is a beautiful rainforest bird with red and green feathers and blue on the wing coverts. The female has green head and red underside. Immatures have green heads and for a period the males have mixture of red and green feathers as they develop their adult plumage.

 

Other Names

Blood Rosella, King Lory

 

Size

42cm

 

Habitat

rainforest, wet eucalypt woodland, coastal woodland, parks and gardens near forest.

 

Food

They eat seeds, fruit, nuts, nectar, blossoms and leaf buds. They also come to the ground to pick up fallen seeds.

 

Breeding

Breeds September to January and nests in holes in trees the entrance to the nest is usually high up in the tree. Lays 3-5 white eggs.

 

Range

coastal areas of Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland.

 

Notes

Large numbers of King Parrots come in to be hand fed in some national parks such as Lamington National Park and Bunya Mountains National Park. They will land on your outstretched arm (or on your head!) and feed on bird seed from your hand.

 

King Parrots are hardy birds - I had an email from Hans Engstrand who is breeding them in Sweden. Hans sent a photo of the birds in a snow covered aviary. He said "they can be outdoors and indoors winter time, but they like to be outdoors (down to minus celsius 20 deg. below)".

   

Classification

Class:Aves

Order:Psittaciformes

Family:Psittacidae

Genus:Alisterus

Species:scapularis

Common Name:King Parrot

(Source: OzAnimals.com)

7,665 views
67 faves
111 comments
Taken on January 7, 2011