new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
portrait - moods of bluey - itchy, cranky bluey | by Fat Burns ☮ (on/off)
Back to group

portrait - moods of bluey - itchy, cranky bluey

Description

The Rainbow Lorikeet is a brightly coloured parrot. Flies fast with rapid wing beats. Lorikeets are often seen in large flocks. Often these flocks are very noisy around sunset as they screech and fly around before roosting. They usually roost in tall eucalypts.

 

Other Names

Blue mountain lorikeet, Blue mountain parrot, Swainson's lorikeet, Rainbow lory

 

Size

28 cm

 

Habitat

rainforest, open forest, woodland, heath, mangroves, along watercourses, mallee, gardens, parks, orchards

 

Food

mainly flowers, nectar and fruit. The lorikeet has a brush on the end of its tongue to help with sipping up nectar and pollen. Native shrubs such as Grevilleas attract them to suburban gardens.

 

Breeding

2 (rarely 3) white, oval-shaped eggs a pair can produce up to 3 broods in a season. The female incubates the eggs for about 25 days. The male also spends time in the nesting hollow. The young leave the nesting hollow for the first time after 7-8 week, returning to roost for first few weeks.

 

Range

almost anywhere along the east coast of Australia from Cape York to Tasmania, both in towns and in the bush.

   

Classification

Class:Aves

Order:Psittaciformes

Family:Psittacidae

Genus:Trichoglossus

Species:haematodus

Common Name:Rainbow Lorikeet

 

Relatives in same Genus

Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (T. chlorolepidotus)

Red-collared Lorikeet (T. rubritorquis)

(Source: OzAnimals.com)

1,901 views
18 faves
23 comments
Taken on January 5, 2012