flickr-free-ic3d pan white

Leopard

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ay) (Info)

Genus: Tigridia (ty-GRID-dee-uh) (Info)

Species: pavonia (pav-ON-ee-uh) (Info)

COMMON NAME: MEXICAN SHELL FLOWER

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2° C (10° F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4° C (15° F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6° C (20° F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8° C (25° F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1° C (30° F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7° C (35° F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5° C (40° F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Copied from Dave's Garden

 

316 views
4 faves
15 comments
Taken on May 19, 2007