new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Music Waste 2010 | by steve louie
Back to photostream

Music Waste 2010

Music Waste lineup announced!!!

 

Music Waste 2010 - Tumblr

 

band photos by Sarah and Kate

 

MUSIC WASTE 2010

 

///WEDNESDAY, JUNE 2ND

 

Monday, May 31st

 

Honey - Ice Cream Social

 

With DJs Trevor Risk, Cam Dales, & Tyler Fedchuck.

Wednesday, June 2nd

Anza Club - Psychic Waste

 

V. Vecker Ensemble - 12:00am

 

Black Wizard - 11:00pm

 

Fortress - 10:30pm

 

White Umbrella - 9:30pm

Honey - Fake Jazz/Waste

 

Nurse - 11:00pm

 

Flash Palace - 10:30pm

 

Double-doux - 10:00pm

 

Natural - 11:30pm

 

Nihilist Party - 12:00pm

 

Kalki - 12:15pm

 

Angel Lust - 12:40 pm

Lick - Fake Jazz/Waste

 

Nam Shub - 11:45 pm

 

Gross Lords - 12:30 pm

 

Eugene Chadbourne - 10-11:30 pm

Thursday, June 3rd

Princeton

 

Jody Glenham - 11:30 pm

 

The Abramson Singers - 10:30 pm

 

Moonshiner - 9:30 pm

 

The Magician & The Gates Of Love - 8:30 pm

Honey

 

Vapid - 12:00 am

 

Juvenile Hall - 11:30 pm

 

Phonecalls - 11:00 pm

 

Crystal Swells - 10:30 pm

 

Keep Tidy- 10:00 pm

The Cobalt

 

Dbl Dragon - 12:30

 

Balacade - 11:45

 

Stephana Fratilla - 11:00

 

My Friend Wallis - 10:15

Lick

 

Baptists - midnight

 

Boogie Monster - 11:15 pm

 

Ahna - 10:30 pm

 

Joyce Collingwood - 9:45 pm

 

Hidden Towers - 9:15 pm

Zoo Zhop

 

Canaries - 9:00 pm

 

Half Chinese - 8:00 pm

 

Collapsing Opposites - 7:00 pm

 

Bleating Hearts - 6:00 pm

Chinacloud

 

Sketch and Improv - Hosted by Cam MacLeod

 

Sister Act

 

Bronx Cheer

 

ManHussy

 

Kevin Lee and Emmett Hall

 

Hip Bang

 

Colin Cowan

 

Pump Trollley

 

Canadian Content

 

Featuring a performance by No Gold

Shudder Gallery

 

Show Title: “New Work by Dan Siney”

R&R Studio

 

Show Title: “Wasps Nests”

 

Caitlin Livingston, Stephanie Trudell, Amie G., Ben Jacques, Justin Patterson

Chinacloud (5pm opening)

 

Show title : Cloud Creatures

 

Artists: Chris Leitch, Mike Leitch, Nick Fabin, Bradley Messer, Carla Gilday, Katie Weldon, Brent Hodge, Kyle Peppler and Cleo Lewis.

 

Backroom of Shine - Wild Zero

 

With DJs Cam Dales and Tyler Fedchuck

Friday, June 4th

Princeton

 

Apollo Ghosts - 12:00am

 

Plus Perfect - 11:00pm

 

Shane Turner Overdrive - 10:00pm

 

Brazillian Money - 9:30pm

Brandiz

 

B-Lines - 12:00am

 

The Shilohs - 11:30pm

 

Slam Dunk - 10:30pm

The Cobalt

 

Petroleum By-Product - 1:00am

 

Cosmetics - 12:00am

 

Fine Mist - 11:00

 

Soft Focus - 10:00pm

Astoria - Wasted Goods

 

MT 40 1:00am

 

Myths - 12:00am

 

Animal Bodies - 11:00pm

 

Muscles - 10:00pm with the

 

Damaged Goods DJs

Goody

 

Makeout Videotape 2:00am

 

Needles//Pins - 1:00am

 

Koban - 12:00am

 

With the Winnie Cooper DJs

GYOW - Little Mountain Studios (8PM) - Err On: The Side Of Caution

 

Ehren Salazar

 

Eryn Holbrook

 

Erin Graves

 

Aaron Read

GYOW - The Toast Collective (7-10PM)

 

Mt. Career

 

Cuckolds

GYOW - VIVO (8PM)

 

Von Bingen

 

Souns

 

Konx Ohm Pax

 

Holzkopf

 

Kvik

 

Robert Pederson

 

Filip Gorecki

Chinacloud

 

Comedy Waste Video Contest - Hosted by Ryan Biel

 

Judges: Bob Kronbauer, Paul Anthony, Taz Van rassel

156 West Hastings

 

Artists: Good Idea group show

Blim

 

Show Title: “What Does Info Want”

 

Artists: Kate Henderson,

 

Elee Kraljii Gardiner,

 

Jessica Alice Gnyp,

 

Rebecca LaMarre,

 

Rebecca-Ellen Farrell,

 

John Mavin + Derek Walter

 

Denver Lynxleg

 

Curated by Emiliano Sepulveda + Ray Hsu

 

Featuring a performance by Falcao & Monashee

Saturday, June 5th

GYOW - Biltmore - Glory Days

 

Tough Guys and Girls Cry - 12am

 

DJs My!Gay!Husband! & Sincerely Hana

Funky Winkerbeans

 

Kellarissa - 1am

 

Fanshaw - 12am

 

Sleep Holiday -11pm

 

Shipyards - late

The Cobalt

 

No More Strangers & Music Waste present…

 

World Club - 1am

 

Gang Violence - 12am

 

Walter TV -11pm Cowards -10pm

 

Milky Way - 9pm

 

With the winniecooper.net DJs

Astoria

 

Lord Beginner - 1am

 

Sun Wizard - 12am

 

Witch Water -11pm

 

Friendship and the Fawn - 10pm

Zoo Zhop

 

Timecopz - 9pm

 

Din Din Dak - 8pm

 

Boy Voyage - 7pm

THE ANZA CLUB

 

Vincent Parker - 11pm

 

Caving - Midnight

 

Basketball - 1am

Goodie Parking Lot (Alley behind Hawks & Hastings) - BBQ Your Own Waste - 4:30 - 7:30pm

 

Listening Party

 

Oh No! Yoko

 

Eeek!

 

With the winniecooper.net DJs

 

Gene Cafe

 

Magneticring - 4pm

 

GAK - 3:15pm

Red Cat Records

 

Hermetic - 4pm

 

Peace - 3pm

 

Tight Solid - 2pm

Neptoon Records

 

Student Teacher - 2:45pm

 

Ex-Friends - 2:15pm

 

Cat Attack - 1:45pm

 

Los Tycoons - 1pm

Chinacloud

 

Stand-up - Hosted by Craig Anderson

 

Charlie Demers

 

Graham Clark

 

Dave Shumka

 

Sean Devlin

 

Alicia Tobin

 

Jimmy Barnes

 

Featuring solo performances by members of Analog Bell Service

LD’s

 

Show Title: “Blow Up”

 

Artists: Melanie Coles, Kate Henderson, Lyndsay Pomerantz, Mairin Cooley, Rob Ondzik, Zain Burgess, Emiliano Sepulveda, Aja Rose, Josh Rose. Curated by Melanie Coles and Kate Henderson

 

Featuring performances by Spring Break and Prophecy Sun

Little Mountain Studios

 

Show title: “RETURN TO THE 36 CHAMBERS: Returns”

 

Bobby Mathieson, Dan Snelgrove, Sol Sallee, Erin Marranca, Andy Dixon, Robert Mearns, Adam Dodd, Keith Wecker, Meghan Ancheta, Ben Jacques, Bita Joudaki, Steve Gilmet, Abigail Fernandes, David Detenbeck, Paul Simons, Sally H, Justin Alm, Morgan Mameni, Steve Nevets, Merida Anderson, Lindsey Hampton, Candice Mackenzie Storer ( Hailfax), Justin Dale Patterson, Ian William Prentice, Rachel D White, Alex Cieslik, Erik Lyon, Aaron Read, Chad Murray, Ehren Salazar, Brian Tong, Ian Edmonds, Michael P Fikaris (Australia), Tevis Bateman, Alexander Cho, Ben Frey

 

Music by: DJ REVISE and DJ BOBBYGOODTIMES

Lucky’s Comics

 

Show Title” “Treats for Faceballs”

 

Artists: Dusty Peas: Jamie Q & James Kirkpatrick

Parking Lot Pimping - GYOW

 

3200 block of Gardner Court @ BCIT

ALLIES! (formally The Gaze)

LoveBomb DUO

SuperCassette

DJ Retel (feat. Killa Cam, MC CHINO)

Plus a BBQ with delicious BBQ-ables for sale.

Sunday, June 6th

Grandview Bowling Lanes (Bowl Your Own Waste) 1-4pm

 

Twin Crystals

 

Role Mach

 

Apollo Ghosts

 

Cat Attack

 

Chris-a-riffic

 

[Music Waste passes get free shoe rentals!!!]

WASTE JAM at Strathcona Park

 

Presented by CiTR & rapvsweden

 

BBQ and 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

 

DJs Cam Dales, Ethnic Friends, Cherchez LaFemme, Tyler Fedchuck

 

Monday, June 7th

Honey - Ice Cream Social

 

With DJs Trevor Risk, Cam Dales, & Tyler Fedchuck.

 

NOTE: All festival passes used at GYOW shows are subject to capacity and all set times and lineups are subject to change.

120,524 views
37 faves
5 comments
Taken on February 27, 2009