new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Senna alexandrina Mill./Cassia angustifolia L. (Senna Plant) | by lalithamba
Back to photostream

Senna alexandrina Mill./Cassia angustifolia L. (Senna Plant)

Family: Caesalpinaceae

Local name: Senna; Sunamukhi (Telugu)

Distribution: Found in India. Photographed at Eastren ghats of Nellore district. The dried leaves and pods are used as laxative. Because of over exploitation it is rarely found in wild.

30-50cm long herbs. Leaves unipinnately compound. Flowers in axilary racemes. Pod a compressed legume.

Reference: Flora of presidency of Madras by J.S Gamble, ENVIS, Flora of Nellore district By B.Suryanarayana &A.S Rao

3,865 views
1 fave
1 comment
Uploaded on August 14, 2010