new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Mimosa pudica L. (Touch me not plant) | by lalithamba
Back to photostream

Mimosa pudica L. (Touch me not plant)

Family: Mimosaceae

Local name: Touch me not; (Telugu)Attapatti/ Lajjavathi.

Distribution: Common in moist follow fields and water bodies; Tropical areas.

Prostrate diffuse prickly herbs, Leaves 4-8 cm pinnate, 2 pairs, A very sensitive plant. Flowers pink, in globose heads, flower 4 merous, perianth very small, stamens as many as petals, exerted, ovary many ovuled, pods bristly, 2-3 cm long,

It spreads very fast difficult to eradicae.

2,816 views
0 faves
1 comment
Taken on September 8, 2008