new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Bush Stone Curlew - Head Crop | by David de Groot
Back to photostream

Bush Stone Curlew - Head Crop

This is an 100% crop from the previous Curlew picture to better highlight the very large eyes these birds have. This one was trying to look threatening as it was actively protecting it's chick.

 

Common Names: Bush Stone Curlew, Southern Stone-curlew, Bush Curlew, Bush Thicknee, Willaroo, Weeloo

Scientific Name: Burhinus grallarius

Habitat & Range: Open forest, plains and paddocks throughout Australia.

 

According to Scout, this shot has now made it to #182 in Explore for Nov 5, 2006.

4,145 views
10 faves
30 comments
Taken on November 6, 2006