new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Bar Brasserie - The Old Courthouse - George Street, Buxton - clock and sign - Le Cacheur Chateau Thierry | by ell brown
Back to photostream

Bar Brasserie - The Old Courthouse - George Street, Buxton - clock and sign - Le Cacheur Chateau Thierry

A look around Buxton in Derbyshire.

 

The Old Courthouse on George Street in Buxton. At one end is a French Restaurant called Bar Brasserie.

 

The fifth Duke of Devonshire built The Old Court House which now houses a variety of shops.

 

 

Grade II listed building.

 

The Old Court House Shops and Restaurant, Buxton

 

BUXTON

 

SK0573NE GEORGE STREET

616-1/3/36 (South side)

The Old Court House, shops and

restaurant

 

GV II

 

Formerly known as: Court House GEORGE STREET.

Also known as: Masonic Hall, Court House GEORGE STREET.

Marked on the OS map as Masonic Hall.

Former estate office, court house and Masonic hall, now shops

and restaurant. Mid C18, altered 1803-1806 by John White for

the Duke of Devonshire, with C19 alterations and C20

refurbishment. Coursed and dressed millstone grit with ashlar

dressings and Welsh slate roofs with stone stacks.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 3-storey. Street front 11 windows

arranged 2:5:2:2 each under separate roofs. Set-back wing to

left 3 storey and 2 windows. 2 round headed openings on ground

floor, partly obscured by external stone staircase with iron

balustrade leading to upper floor and glazed panel door with

overlight, to left a 3/3 sash, and above 2 further 3/3 sashes.

Projecting central 2 storey 5-window range, with first-floor

sill band and coped blind parapet. Central doorway with raised

surround and glazed door with overlight flanked by C20

tripartite shopfronts and doors, beyond either side round

headed, former, doorways with C20 shopfronts and blocked

arches. Above 5 very tall 4/2 sashes. Set-back wing to right 2

storey, 2 windows, with central former doorway with fixed

window and to left a round headed doorway with C20 double

doors and fixed window beyond, to right 2 former doorways now

with enlarged C20 shopfronts. Above 2 plain sashes with C20

louvred shutters, linked by sill band. Set-back single storey

wing to right with 2 round headed openings with linking impost

band and keystones, both with plate glass shop windows and

fanlights.

Rear main block originally 5 windows, central round headed

doorway now blocked, with later doors to right built over to

left. Above central window blocked, with 2 sashes to left and

2 blocked windows to right.

INTERIOR: of main block: re-roofed C20: 1st floor with new

partitions retains original details such as some folding

panelled shutters to windows, moulded door surrounds; one with

prominent moulded architrave, 4-panelled doors (one folding

door), engaged columns and some raised panelling. The ground

floor is vaulted. The right-hand blocks have been

substantially altered C20.

Reputedly built as Estate Office for the Duke of Devonshire,

used as Court House, Assembly Rooms and Masonic Hall.

(Leach John: The Book Of Buxton: Leicester: 1987-).

 

 

Listing NGR: SK0576573576

 

 

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

 

Source: English Heritage

 

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.

 

 

clock and sign - Le Cacheur Chateau Thierry

10,523 views
1 fave
4 comments
Taken on September 4, 2014