flickr-free-ic3d pan white

Amaranthus cruentus

Plant Identification

Common name: amaranth, purple amaranth

Botanical Name: Amaranthus retroflexus

Family name: Amaranthaceae

Location: Valley Heights, NSW

Date: 1st March 2009

Collector: John Poulakis

 

Habitat: A mostly monoecious erect annual or perennial herb growing up to 1m high. Prefers a well-drained fertile soil in a sunny position

 

Economic significance: Cultivated for its edible leaves and seed in South America. Rich in vitamins and minerals, leaves have less oxalic acid than spinach. Eaten raw or cooked. Seeds have over 18% protein, higher than corn or wheat.

1,063 views
1 fave
0 comments
Taken on June 7, 2009