new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Semecarpus australiensis | by andreas lambrianides
Back to photostream

Semecarpus australiensis

Semecarpus australiensis

Family:Anacardiaceae

Synonyms:Semecarpus australiensis Engl. var. australiensis, Semecarpus australiensis var. macrophyllus .

Common name:Native Cashew; Markingnut Tree; Marking Nut; Cedar Plum

 

Fruit consists of a nut seated on a fleshy orange receptacle .Nut laterally compressed, and eccentrically beaked.

 

NT, CYP and NEQ.

 

IDENTIFYING AUSTRALIAN RAINFOREST PLANTS,TREES & FUNGI - Flickr Group --> DATABASE INDEX

300 views
2 faves
0 comments
Taken on January 20, 2018