new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
[1331] Acentria ephemerella | by Bennyboymothman
Back to photostream

[1331] Acentria ephemerella

Field Trip - Hexton Chalk Pit - 09-07-16

Below is the recent report of the field trip from Hexton Chalk Pit on Saturday night.

 

I have heard it said that setting 20 light traps on a site is a bit of an “overkill”, but last Saturday at Hexton Chalk Pit, a Herts & Middlesex Wildlife Trust reserve on the border with Bedfordshire, proved this false. Whilst on site, there was a general feeling amongst attendees that we were getting “quality not quantity” as we sat by the vertical sheet, but when the results from all the traps are analysed a staggering list of 173 species is revealed, comprising 100 macros and 73 micros and including several species of raised conservation interest. My own traps and the vertical sheet were set at the far southern end of the reserve amongst the rather nice, flower-rich chalk grassland. Graeme set his traps in the northern part of the reserve and Ben set his at the edge of the wooded marginal areas to the north and north-east. Thus, we covered just about every habitat that was present and added significantly to the species list for this very important nature reserve. Five species are Nationally Scarce (formerly called Nationally Notable) and these are indicated in the list below. I have also provided some notes on five species. Species flagged with an asterisk (*) have been identified by genitalia examination. My apologies for retaining the Bradley names of the species – I have yet to get to grips with the new checklist – perhaps in the winter when it is quiet?

 

Thanks to Ben (Sale) for organising and leading this field trip.

 

Colin

  

FULL LIST FROM HEXTON CHALK PIT 9th JULY 2016

 

Nepticulidae

0020 Ectoedemia decentella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Nb

Yponomeutidae

0424 Yponomeuta evonymella (Linnaeus, 1758) Bird-cherry Ermine

0440 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (Scharfenberg, 1805)

0450 Scythropia crataegella (Linnaeus, 1767) Hawthorn Moth

Plutellidae

0464 Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758) Diamond-back Moth

Coleophoridae

0516 Coleophora trifolii (Curtis, 1832) Large Clover Case-bearer

0518 Coleophora mayrella (Hübner, 1813)

0530 Coleophora lixella Zeller, 1849 Note 1 Nb

Oecophoridae

0640 Batia lunaris (Haworth, 1828)

0641 Batia lambdella (Donovan, 1793)

0642 Batia unitella (Hübner, 1796)

Depressariidae

0698 Agonopterix kaekeritziana (Linnaeus, 1767)

0709 Agonopterix liturosa (Haworth, 1811)

Gelechiidae

0724 Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus, 1758)

0726 Metzneria metzneriella (Stainton, 1851) *

0731 Eulamprotes atrella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) *

0765 Teleiodes vulgella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

0787 Bryotropha terrella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) *

0844 Syncopacma larseniella (Gozmány, 1957) *

0847 Syncopacma taeniolella (Zeller, 1839)

Blastobasidae

0874 Blastobasis lacticolella Rebel, 1940

Momphidae

0886 Mompha ochraceella (Curtis, 1839)

0892 Mompha subbistrigella (Haworth, 1828)

Cosmopterigidae

0905 Blastodacna hellerella (Duponchel, 1838)

Tortricidae

0937 Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)

0938 Agapeta zoegana (Linnaeus, 1767)

0954 Eupoecilia angustana (Hübner, 1799)

0970 Pandemis cerasana (Hübner, 1786) Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix

0972 Pandemis heparana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix

0980 Archips xylosteana (Linnaeus, 1758) Variegated Golden Tortrix

0994 Clepsis consimilana (Hübner, 1817)

1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus (Geyer, 1830)

1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Fabricius, 1775)

1020 Cnephasia stephensiana (Doubleday, 1849) Grey Tortrix

1021 Cnephasia asseclana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Flax Tortrix

1031 Eana penziana (Thunberg, 1791) Nb

1064 Celypha rosaceana (Schläger, 1847)

1076 Celypha lacunana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1082 Hedya pruniana (Hübner, 1799) Plum Tortrix

1083 Hedya nubiferana (Haworth, 1811) Marbled Orchard Tortrix

1097 Endothenia gentianaeana (Hübner, 1799)

1115 Ancylis achatana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1168 Gypsonoma sociana (Haworth, 1811)

1175 Epiblema uddmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758) Bramble Shoot Moth

1197 Eucosma campoliliana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1201 Eucosma cana (Haworth, 1811)

1202 Eucosma obumbratana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1234 Pammene regiana (Zeller, 1849)

1259 Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)

Crambidae

1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758) Garden Grass-veneer

1301 Crambus lathoniellus (Zincken, 1817)

1302 Crambus perlella (Scopoli, 1763)

1313 Catoptria pinella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1331 Acentria ephemerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Water Veneer

1333 Scoparia pyralella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1334 Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)

1336 Eudonia pallida (Curtis, 1827)

1338 Dipleurina lacustrata (Panzer, 1804)

1371 Sitochroa verticalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1374 Paratalanta hyalinalis (Hübner, 1796) Note 2 Nb

1376 Eurrhypara hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Small Magpie

1392 Udea olivalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Pyralidae

1417 Pyralis farinalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Meal Moth

1424 Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1428 Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus, 1758) Bee Moth

1457 Hypochalcia ahenella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Note 3 Nb

1462 Pempeliella dilutella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Note 4

1474 Ephestia parasitella Staudinger, 1881

1481 Homoeosoma sinuella (Fabricius, 1794)

Pterophoridae

1495 Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (Haworth, 1811)

1509 Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Linnaeus, 1761)

1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla (Linnaeus, 1758) White Plume Moth

1524 Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Thyatiridae

1653 Habrosyne pyritoides (Hufnagel, 1766) Buff Arches

Geometridae

1666 Geometra papilionaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Large Emerald

1669 Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, 1799) Common Emerald

1699 Idaea rusticata Lempke, 1967 Least Carpet

1702 Idaea biselata (Hufnagel, 1767) Small Fan-footed Wave

1705 Idaea fuscovenosa (Goeze, 1781) Dwarf Cream Wave

1708 Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767) Single-dotted Wave

1713 Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758) Riband Wave

1726 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Clerck, 1759) Large Twin-spot Carpet

1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Linnaeus, 1758) Shaded Broad-bar

1736 Catarhoe cuculata (Hufnagel, 1767) Royal Mantle

1738 Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764) Common Carpet

1739 Epirrhoe rivata (Hübner, 1813) Wood Carpet Note 5

1742 Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow Shell

1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758) Purple Bar

1758 Eulithis pyraliata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Barred Straw

1759 Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Small Phoenix

1765 Cidaria fulvata (Forster, 1771) Barred Yellow

1781 Horisme vitalbata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Small Waved Umber

1782 Horisme tersata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Fern

1784 Melanthia procellata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Pretty Chalk Carpet

1791 Philereme vetulata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Brown Scallop

1792 Philereme transversata (Hufnagel, 1767) Dark Umber

1807 Perizoma albulata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Grass Rivulet

1813 Eupithecia haworthiata Doubleday, 1856 Haworth's Pug

1834 Eupithecia vulgata (Haworth, 1809) Common Pug

1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852 White-spotted Pug

1837 Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809) Grey Pug

1840 Eupithecia subumbrata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Shaded Pug

1858 Chloroclystis v-ata (Haworth, 1809) V-Pug

1860 Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Green Pug

1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Haworth, 1809) Double-striped Pug

1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Small Yellow Wave

1887 Lomaspilis marginata (Linnaeus, 1758) Clouded Border

1906 Opisthograptis luteolata (Linnaeus, 1758) Brimstone Moth

1921 Crocallis elinguaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Scalloped Oak

1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallow-tailed Moth

1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Willow Beauty

1941 Alcis repandata (Linnaeus, 1758) Mottled Beauty

1955 Cabera pusaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Common White Wave

1958 Lomographa temerata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Clouded Silver

1961 Campaea margaritata (Linnaeus, 1767) Light Emerald

Sphingidae

1976 Sphinx ligustri (Linnaeus, 1758) Privet Hawk-moth

1981 Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758) Poplar Hawk-moth

1991 Deilephila elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758) Elephant Hawk-moth

1992 Deilephila porcellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Small Elephant Hawk-moth

Notodontidae

1999 Stauropus fagi (Linnaeus, 1758) Lobster Moth

Arctiidae

2043 Eilema sororcula (Hufnagel, 1766) Orange Footman

2047 Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758) Scarce Footman

2049 Eilema depressa (Esper, 1787) Buff Footman

2050 Eilema lurideola (Zincken, 1817) Common Footman

2069 Tyria jacobaeae (Linnaeus, 1758) Cinnabar

Nolidae

2077 Nola cucullatella (Linnaeus, 1758) Short-cloaked Moth

Noctuidae

2088 Agrotis clavis (Hufnagel, 1766) Heart and Club

2089 Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758) Heart and Dart

2098 Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761) Flame

2102 Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1761) Flame Shoulder

2107 Noctua pronuba Linnaeus, 1758 Large Yellow Underwing

2109 Noctua comes Hübner, 1813 Lesser Yellow Underwing

2110 Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759) Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

2111 Noctua janthe Borkhausen, 1792 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

2120 Diarsia mendica (Fabricius, 1775) Ingrailed Clay

2122 Diarsia brunnea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Purple Clay

2126 Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758) Setaceous Hebrew Character

2128 Xestia triangulum (Hufnagel, 1766) Double Square-spot

2147 Hada plebeja (Hufnagel, 1766) Shears

2155 Melanchra persicariae (Linnaeus, 1761) Dot Moth

2160 Lacanobia oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758) Bright-line Brown-eye

2171 Hadena confusa (Hufnagel, 1766) Marbled Coronet

2192 Mythimna conigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Brown-line Bright Eye

2193 Mythimna ferrago (Fabricius, 1787) Clay

2198 Mythimna impura (Hübner, 1808) Smoky Wainscot

2199 Mythimna pallens (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Wainscot

2302 Rusina ferruginea (Esper, 1785) Brown Rustic

2305 Euplexia lucipara (Linnaeus, 1758) Small Angle Shades

2321 Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766) Dark Arches

2322 Apamea lithoxylaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Light Arches

2326 Apamea crenata (Hufnagel, 1766) Clouded-bordered Brindle

2327 Apamea epomidion (Haworth, 1809) Clouded Brindle

2330 Apamea remissa (Hübner, 1809) Dusky Brocade

2337 Oligia strigilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Marbled Minor

2339 Oligia latruncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Tawny Marbled Minor

2343 Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Rustic

2350 Chortodes pygmina (Haworth, 1809) Small Wainscot

2381 Hoplodrina alsines (Brahm, 1791) Uncertain

2382 Hoplodrina blanda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Rustic

2384 Hoplodrina ambigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Vine's Rustic

2387 Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766) Mottled Rustic

2410 Protodeltote pygarga (Hufnagel, 1766) Marbled White Spot

2422 Pseudoips prasinana (Warren, 1913) Green Silver-lines

2442 Autographa pulchrina (Haworth, 1809) Beautiful Golden Y

2443 Autographa jota (Linnaeus, 1758) Plain Golden Y

2450 Abrostola tripartita (Hufnagel, 1766) Spectacle

2466 Lygephila pastinum (Treitschke, 1826) Blackneck

2470 Phytometra viridaria (Clerck, 1759) Small Purple-barred

2473 Laspeyria flexula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Beautiful Hook-tip

2474 Rivula sericealis (Scopoli, 1763) Straw Dot

2477 Hypena proboscidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Snout

2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis (Treitschke, 1835) Fan-foot

2492 Herminia grisealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Small Fan-foot

  

NOTES:

 

Note 1

Coleophora lixella Zeller, 1849

Nationally Scarce species last recorded in Hertfordshire in the Sandridge area during the year 1890. Larvae feed on Wild Thyme – adult rather striking, on the basis of which I suggest we rename the family “Cooleophoridae”.

 

Note 2

Paratalanta hyalinalis (Hübner, 1796)

Hexton is the only Hertfordshire site for this Nationally Scarce moth, recorded here in 2014, 2015 and now 2016. Should be looked for on other chalk grassland sites.

 

Note 3

Hypochalcia ahenella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Another Nationally Scarce moth – rare in Herts and only on the better chalk grassland sites. Well-spotted by Graeme amongst all the grass moths.

 

Note 4

Pempeliella dilutella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Now called Delplanqueia dilutella and split into 2 species. The true dilutella might be western and/or coastal so ours might be the new species inscriptella. I have 5 males and a female and these need a closer look when they come off the setting board. They are hard to separate on “plumage”, but I have a paper in press (should be published this month) that identifies some features of the genitalia that should allow easy separation.

Note 5

Epirrhoe rivata (Hübner, 1813) Wood Carpet

Surprisingly large numbers of this usually rare species.

2,690 views
2 faves
0 comments
Taken on July 11, 2016