new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Metsähanhet | by mattisj
Back to photostream

Metsähanhet

Bean Geese (Anser fabalis). 11.5.2008, Savukoski.

 

Likes wet parts of swamps, though nests often in more dry parts of swamps. Sometimes have found nests in forests (Finnish name transl. Forest Goose).

 

(Greylag Goose = Sea Geese in Finnish).

 

Estimated breeding pairs in Finland 1500-2000 pairs. About 4000-5000 geese is hunted every year. Lot`s of young geese move up to the Russian side to change their feathers there. It`s supposed that lots of hunted geese are foreign origin. Population has carried hunting quite well on throughout tens of years. Though I`ve heard that population may has declined recent years some...

 

Much better on Black

 

-------------

 

978 views
3 faves
5 comments
Taken on May 11, 2008