new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Queen Anne's Lace | by Neva Swensen
Back to group

Queen Anne's Lace

Commonly called a weed by the uninitiated, this beautiful lacy flower is edible and can be used in wedding bouquets as well as arts and crafts.

 

Dotted along the roadside during the summer are rows upon rows of Queen Anne's Lace, a plant many refer to as a noxious weed. It does however have so many uses that one can almost pardon its invasive nature.

Plant Profile

 

Queen Anne's Lace is indigenous to Europe but traveled to the United States in the colonial era and has taken a foothold in nearly all the states.

 

Botanical Name: Daucus carota.

 

Common Name: Wild carrot. Its subspecies sativa is the common edible carrot.

     

512 views
3 faves
11 comments
Uploaded on June 4, 2012