Image from page 204 of "Records of big game : with their distribution, characteristics, dimensions, weights, and horn & tusk measurements" (1910)
Authors: Ward, Rowland
Publisher: London [England] : Rowland Ward, limited
Contributing Library: Smithsonian Libraries
Digitizing Sponsor: Smithsonian Libraries
View Book Page: Book Viewer
About This Book: Catalog Entry
View All Images: All Images From Book
Click here to view book online to see this illustration in context in a browseable online version of this book.
Text Appearing Before Image:
ila. From the other members of the oribi group the grysbok and itscousin the steinbok are readily distinguished by the absence of a bareear-patch, and by horns rising nearly vertically from the skull, in whichthe open spaces below the eye-sockets are unusually small. Grysbokretain the lateral hoofs, which have disappeared in steinbok, and arefurther distinguished by the fur showing a large admixture of white,instead of being uniformly coloured. Height at shoulder, 22 inches.Weight, 24 lbs.Distribution.—South Africa, extending as far north as the Zambesi and Mozambique, Lengthon front. Circum-ference. Tip to Tip. Locality. Owner. 4i I* li Cape Colony . R. A. Cooper. -4i l| Do. p. C. Keytel. 4i If 2 Do. Lieut.-Col. H. J. G. Lloyd. -4 Caledon, C.C. South African Museum. 3i 3A If 2i I? Knysna, C.C.Cape Colony . Lieut. Hon. R. O. B. Bridgeman, R.N.F. C. Selous. (See illustration.) -3i li 2g Knysna Mr. Justice Hopley. 3i li I4 Do. - Owners measurements. Sir H. J. Goold-Adams. STEINBOK 185
Text Appearing After Image:
Skull and Horns of Record Steinbok, the property of Mr. D. Mackintosh. The STEINBOK (Rhaphiceros campestris). Isha, Swahili. Impulupiuii, Basuto. Ingaina, Swazi. Phiidnhudu, Bechuana. Timba, Barotsi and Batoka. Umgwena, Matabili. As mentioned above, this species is at once distinguished from thegrysbok by the absence of the lateral hoofs and the uniform colourof the coat. The general tint of the latter is bright sandy rufous,becoming richer on the head, with a black horseshoe-mark on the crown.Height at withers about 22 inches. Weight about 25 lbs. Distribution.—Africa south of the Zambesi on the east, and the Cunenion the west, the north-east Transvaal race being separated asR. c. capricornis, and coming nearer to the Nyasa R. c. neumanni,which is paler. Probably owing to its small size, the steinbok hasmanaged to escape the fate that has befallen so many South Africanantelopes. Wherever the traveller journeys on the veldt, he isalmost certain to meet this species, which may be reg
Note About Images
Please note that these images are extracted from scanned page images that may have been digitally enhanced for readability - coloration and appearance of these illustrations may not perfectly resemble the original work.