new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
View allAll Photos Tagged devin hester

Devin Hester of the Chicago Bears for Red Bull. Same basic lighting I use for many of my athletes. Two large soft boxes on the sides with one overhead octo.

 

The background was shot using three images, two stops under, two stops over and one normal to produce a HDR final image.

 

Visit my blog: www.joelgrimesworkshops.com

 

This image is protected by copyright, no use of this image shall be granted without the written permission from Joel Grimes.

 

www.joelgrimes.com

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

2 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

3 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

4 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

5 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

6 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

7 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

3 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

4 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

5 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

6 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

7 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

8 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

2 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

3 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

4 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

5 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

6 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

7 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

2 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

3 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

4 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

5 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

6 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

7 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

8 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

. . . but then they had to run a do-over for some reason.

 

Chicago Bears vs. Seattle Seahawks, Qwest Field, NFL Preseason 2008.

View all my NFL drawings by team - www.nflsketches.com

 

View all my sketches www.photosketching.com

 

Bears fall 17-13 to the Redskins

Soldier Field, Chicago ,IL

10-24-2010

 

All photos © Joshua Mellin per the guidelines listed under "Owner settings" to the right.

CHICAGO - AUGUST 30: Devin Hester #23 of the Chicago Bears smiles at a teammate on the bench during a preseason game against the Cleveland Browns at Soldier Field August 30, 2007 in Chicago, Illinois. The Browns defeated the Bears 19-9. (Photo by Jonathan Daniel/Getty Images)

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

2 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

3 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

4 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

5 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

6 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

7 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

3 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

4 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

5 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

6 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

7 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

8 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

2 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

3 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

4 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

5 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

6 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

7 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

2 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

3 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

4 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

5 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

6 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

7 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

8 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

The harvest moon comes soon before or soon after the autumnal equinox. It is simply the full moon closest to that equinox. About once every four years it occurs in October (in the northern hemisphere), depending on the cycles of the moon. Currently, the latest the harvest moon can occur is on October 7.

When the night of the harvest moon coincides with the night of the equinox, it is called a "Super Harvest Moon."[1] In 2010 in the contiguous United States, the harvest moon happened in the early morning hours of Sept 23, only 5 1/2 hours after the autumnal equinox, creating the first Super Harvest Moon since 1991.[2]

Often, the harvest moon seems to be bigger or brighter or more colorful than other full moons. The warm color of the moon shortly after it rises is caused by light from the moon passing through a greater amount of atmospheric particles than when the moon is overhead. The atmosphere scatters the bluish component of moonlight (which is really reflected white light from the sun), but allows the reddish component of the light to travel a straighter path to one's eyes. Hence all celestial bodies look reddish when they are low in the sky.

The apparent larger size is because the brain perceives a low-hanging moon to be larger than one that's high in the sky. This is known as a moon illusion and it can be seen with any full moon. It can also be seen with constellations; in other words, a constellation viewed low in the sky will appear bigger than when it is high in the sky.

HONOLULU, Hawaii - The 2011 Pro Bowl takes place on the island of Oahu, Hawaii after a two-year break on Jan. 30, where the event was held in Miami, Fla. the previous year. The event was previously held the week after the Super Bowl, but has been moved to the week prior to the Super Bowl in order to spark more interest in the Pro Bowl (U.S. Air Force photo/Master Sgt. Cohen A. Young)

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

2 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

3 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

4 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

5 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

6 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

7 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

3 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

4 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

5 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

6 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

7 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

8 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

2 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

3 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

4 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

5 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

6 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

7 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

2 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

3 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

4 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

5 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

6 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

7 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

8 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

2 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

3 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

4 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

5 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

6 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

7 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

3 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

4 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

5 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

6 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

7 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

8 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

2 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

3 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

4 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

5 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

6 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

7 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

2 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

3 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

4 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

5 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

6 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

7 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

8 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

 

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

 

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Like many of the fans who endured the cold, drizzly conditions inside Reliant Stadium to start the game, the Texans took a few minutes to warm up Sunday afternoon in the regular season finale against the Chicago Bears.

 

After a wake-up call courtesy of a momentum-changing sack by defensive end Mario Williams and a stern message from coach Gary Kubiak, the fans were treated to a spectacular offensive display led by Pro Bowler Andre Johnson and rookie running back Steve Slaton .

 

The 31-24 win gave Houston its second-consecutive 8-8 record to end the season, and it shut out the Bears from postseason contention.

Texans owner Bob McNair admired the team's strong finish to the season.

 

"I'd rather be 16-0," McNair said. "But I think starting out the way we did, 0-4, coming back, understand that only nine other teams have ever done that (start 0-4 and finish .500 or better) in this history of the NFL. So I think it was an accomplishment for our team."

 

Early on, the Texans appeared to suffer from the same malaise they showed at Oakland a week earlier. But the team erased a 10-0 deficit in the first quarter with 21 unanswered points to take a 21-10 lead early in the third quarter.

 

In that stretch, Johnson scored back-to-back touchdowns to bring the franchise-record crowd of 70,838 to its feet. The Pro Bowler finished with 10 catches for 148 yards (14.8 avg.) to end the season with the NFL lead in receptions (115) and receiving yards (1,575).

 

Meanwhile, Slaton rebounded from a first half in which he totaled only 19 rushing yards and lost a fumble to put the offense on his back in the final quarter of play. By gaining 128 total yards from scrimmage and scoring a touchdown in the game, Slaton may have sealed NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year honors.

 

Slaton’s five-yard gain with 1:24 remaining in the contest gave Houston a first down and allowed the team to run out the remainder of the clock.

 

"I really like the way we came back and played after we played pretty poorly on both sides of the ball throughout the first quarter," Kubiak said.

 

Chicago scored its first touchdown with 5:57 remaining in the first quarter when wide receiver Brandon Lloyd stretched out for a four-yard touchdown grab near the front left pylon. A 15-yard reception by wide receiver Devin Hester and a 15-yard penalty on defensive end Tim Bulman for roughing the passer set up the score.

 

Wide receiver André Davis ' 39-yard kickoff return down the Bears' sideline gave the Texans solid field position at their 42-yard line to begin their second possession. But Slaton fumbled on the first play from scrimmage after being tackled by cornerback Charles Tillman. Defensive end Alex Brown recovered the fumble and returned it 17 yards to the Houston 38.

 

Three plays later, Robbie Gould's 37-yard field goal made the score 10-0.

 

The next drive started promising when quarterback Matt Schaub threw a tight spiral to Davis for a 33-yard gain up the middle of the field. But tight end Owen Daniels was penalized 15 yards for unnecessary roughness on the next play, and Schaub was flagged 10 yards for intentional grounding one play later to derail the drive and force a punt.

 

Upon returning to the sideline, the offense received an earful from Kubiak.

 

"I just didn't think we were going about our business the way we were capable of playing," Kubiak said. "That's not us. We're usually a pretty poised group as a football team and right there is losing poise and getting a shot in on a guy and all of a sudden it took a lot of momentum away from us."

 

With 11:26 left in the first half, Chicago took over at the Houston 49 following a three-and-out series by the Texans. But Williams saved the defense with his 12th sack of the season by tackling quarterback Kyle Orton at the Chicago 45 for a 10-yard loss on third down.

 

From there, Johnson caught three passes for 72 yards, including a 43-yard touchdown where he dragged two defenders with him over the goal line. Kris Brown's extra point cut the Bears' lead to 10-7 with 5:50 remaining before halftime.

 

Running back Ryan Moats forced a fumble on the ensuing kickoff when he tackled Devin Hester. Brown dove on the ball at the Chicago 38 for the Texans' first takeaway.

 

On third-and-goal at the three-yard line, Schaub threw a fade route to Johnson in the back right corner of the end zone, and Johnson ripped away the ball from Tillman for the score.

 

Safety Danieal Manning returned the opening kickoff of the second half 40 yards to the Chicago 45. But on third-and-six, rookie safety Dominique Barber blitzed off the right side to sack Orton for a nine-yard loss.

 

Picking up where he left off in the first half, Johnson gained 21 yards to the Houston 48 on his first reception of the third quarter. Later, Slaton's 17-yard catch and wide receiver Kevin Walter's 23-yard grab helped give the Texans a first down at the Chicago 17.

 

Moats scored his first touchdown with the team on a two-yard rush off the left guard to cap the nine-play drive. Brown's extra point extended the Texans' lead to 21-10 with 8:30 left in the third quarter.

 

The Bears refused to lie down and responded with a seven-play, 77-yard drive over 3:00. A 37-yard catch by Hester to the Texans' one-yard line set up Orton's touchdown pass to tight end Greg Olsen.

 

Late in the third quarter, the Texans moved into scoring range thanks to a 33-yard catch by Daniels to the Chicago 15. On third-and-10 at the 15-yard line, wide receiver David Anderson made a diving nine-yard reception, and Schaub dove forward on fourth down to keep the drive alive.

 

Following two short rushes by Slaton, Schaub's pass intended for Anderson on third-and-goal from the four-yard line fell incomplete, setting up Brown's 22-yard field goal.

 

Following a Chicago punt to the Houston 11 midway through the fourth quarter, Schaub drove the offense 89 yards in 11 plays. On the first play of the series, he avoided a safety on first down by tossing a pass in the flats to Slaton, who outran a defensive lineman for an 11-yard gain. Two plays later, Slaton rushed for 47 yards before Manning tackled him at the Chicago 29.

 

A 14-yard reception by Johnson set up Slaton's 15-yard touchdown run, but a holding call on right guard Mike Brisiel negated the score. On the next run by Slaton, he was tackled and fumbled after a one-yard run, but Kubiak challenged the call. Replays showed Slaton's elbow was down before the ball came loose, and officials overturned the call.

 

On third-and-14, Bears linebacker Nick Roach was penalized for holding, giving the Texans an automatic first down at the 14-yard line. Slaton capped the team’s second-consecutive 11-play series with a two-yard touchdown run to make the score 31-17 after Brown's extra point.

 

The Bears made things interesting by picking apart the Texans' prevent defense on an 11-play, 72-yard drive over 1:55. On fourth-and-one at the Houston 11, Orton dove forward for a first down at the two-minute warning. He moved the Bears to the one-yard line by finding running back Adrian Peterson open on a nine-yard screen pass.

 

Safety Eugene Wilson was injured on the play, resulting in a burned timeout for Houston. Once play was restored, Orton pushed his way over the goal line for a touchdown that made the score 31-23 with 1:29 left in the game.

 

But Gould’s onside kick was recovered by Walter at the Chicago 44, and Slaton preserved the win on his final carry of the game for five yards and a first down.

Chicago Bears player Devin Hester in Chicago.

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

 

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

 

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

 

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

 

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

 

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

 

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Devin Hester, Chicago Bears, Nike

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

2 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

3 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

4 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

5 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

6 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

7 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

3 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

4 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

5 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

6 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

7 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

8 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

2 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

3 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

4 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

5 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

6 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

7 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

2 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

3 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

4 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

5 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

6 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

7 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

8 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Acrylic on canvas.

December 2010

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

2 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

3 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

4 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

5 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

6 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

7 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

3 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

4 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

5 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

6 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

7 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

8 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

2 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

3 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

4 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

5 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

6 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

7 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

2 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

3 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

4 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

5 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

6 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

7 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

8 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Heat 1 Preliminaries

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

2 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

3 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

4 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

5 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

6 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

7 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

Heat 2 Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

3 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

4 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

5 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

6 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

7 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

8 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

Heat 3 Preliminaries

1 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

2 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

3 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

4 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

5 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

6 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

7 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Heat 4 Preliminaries

1 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

2 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

3 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

4 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

5 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

6 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

7 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

8 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

================================================================

National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)

State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne

School Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Dominguez /ss SS 41.28Q

1) Hawkins, Jamel 12 2) Hester, Aaron 12

3) Dillihunt, Leon 10 4) Wesson, Ma'Noah 12

2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.33Q

1) Clay, Kaelin 10 2) Hughes, Joey 12

3) Orange, Ellon 12 4) Orange, Evant 12

3 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.43Q

1) Thomas, Jerell 12 2) Greenlaw, Quentin 12

3) Richards, Steven 10 4) Alfino, Sean 12

4 Compton /ss SS 41.76Q 41.759

1) Grim, Micheal 11 2) Williams, Curry 11

3) McConico, James 10 4) Randall, James 11

5 DeLaSalle /nc NC 41.59q

1) Carrie, Travis 12 2) Wheeler, Chase 11

3) Kearney, Ricky 12 4) Williamson, Matt 12

6 Steele Canyon /sd SD 41.72q

1) Woods, DeAndre 12 2) Klarer, David 11

3) Dale, Jamie 12 4) Perlin, Alex 10

7 North, JW /ss SS 41.73q

1) Curry, Tommy 12 2) Crutchfield, Tony 12

3) White, La John 9 4) Cox, Quise 11

8 Dorsey /la LA 41.76q 41.760

1) McDade, Brain 11 2) Ally, Kevin 11

3) Hogan, Adam 11 4) Moore, Rahim 12

9 Dana Hills /ss SS 41.80q

1) Harrison, Devin 9 2) Fischetti, Michael 11

3) Ferguson, Stephen 12 4) Foley, Kellen 12

10 Rancho Verde /ss SS 41.84

1) Hornsby, Greg 11 2) Ooten, Jesse 12

3) Robertson, Paul 11 4) Grayson, Deshawn 12

11 Santiago (Cor)/Ss SS 41.93

1) Dye, Anthony 12 2) Williams, David 11

3) Gaston, Thierry 9 4) Storrs, Rodney 11

12 Sweetwater /sd SD 41.97

1) Fells, Fred 12 2) Pierce, Marcus 11

3) Benton, Treavon 11 4) Enriquez, Ruben 12

13 Skyline /ok OK 42.01

1) Rucker, Darquis 10 2) Horsley, Carl 10

3) Henry Jr, Derrick 10 4) Sanders, Lamont 10

14 Bakersfield 42.19

1) Hunt, Walter 9 2) Turner, Emanel 12

3) Johnson, Jerek 11 4) Norwood, Johnny 12

15 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 42.21

1) Davidson, Oren 9 2) Kemp, Gerald 12

3) Velasquez, Bubba 11 4) Henderson, Nick 11

16 Washington /la LA 42.25

1) Avery, Kevin 12 2) Taylor, Laron R. 12

3) Wilkerson, Revonte 12 4) Forte, Devin 12

17 Lincoln /sd SD 42.28

1) Conley, George 12 2) Phillips, Chris 12

3) Reaves, Nico 12 4) Crossland, Anthony 10

18 Jesuit /sj SJ 42.47

1) Frasier, R.J. 10 2) Blocker, Tom 11

3) Arrigo, Joey 12 4) Smith, Marquese 12

19 Franklin of Elk Grove/sj SJ 42.58

1) Taylor, Camden 12 2) Banks, Gavin 12

3) Rucker, Jory 10 4) Murphy, Johnell 12

20 Castro Valley /nc NC 42.65

1) Rosby, Damion 9 2) Rice, Fredy

3) Rice, Elliot 12 4) Oliver, Dash 11

21 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 42.73

1) Harrison, Marcus 12 2) Garrick, Carlile 9

3) Jones, Chad 11 4) Brown, Mario 10

22 Birmingham /la LA 42.76

1) Briggs, Trajuan 10 2) Robertson, Matthew 12

3) Humphrey, Rasan 11 4) Flournoy, Devon 11

23 Clovis East/ce CE 42.80

1) Bourbon, Richard 10 2) Scott, Taylor 11

3) Smith, James 12 4) Woods, Blair 12

24 St. Francis/cc CC 42.94

1) Andrighetto, Anthony 11 2) Borel, Glyn 10

3) Manoukian, Marty 11 4) Johnson, Lasjohn 11

25 Heritage /nc 43.04

1) Luiz, Joseph 10 2) Carral, Anthony 12

3) Neal, Marquel 11 4) Hamilton, Levyell 11

26 St. Ignatius /cc CC 43.10

1) Conley, Chadid 12 2) Kennedy, Mike 10

3) Mezzera, Tom 12 4) Mezzera, Jim 12

27 Foothill /no NO 43.13

1) Grimes, Logan 11 2) Gallagher, Brady 12

3) Johnston, Kyle 12 4) Johnston, Cole 12

28 Redwood/ce CE 43.26

1) Stewart, Michael 11 2) Ray, Aaron 12

3) Root, Dillon 9 4) Coles, Idarre 10

29 Palo Alto /cc CC 43.55

1) Williams, Maurice 09 2) Brown, Paul 11

3) Scott, Mike 12 4) Jones, Daniel 10

30 Lowell /sf SF 43.57

1) Wong, Michael 12 2) Navarro, Bismark 12

3) Banks, Nate 11 4) Han, Wang 11

-- Roseville /sj sj DNF

1) Elliott, Michael 12 2) Newsome, Cullen 12

3) Magnusson, Jordan 10 4) Griffin, Josh 12

Devin Hester

  

1 3 4 5 6 7 ••• 21 22