new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
"..call it a tribe, call it a family.. | by Sue323 :-)
Back to photostream

"..call it a tribe, call it a family..

..Whatever you call it, whoever you are, you need one."

~ Jane Howard

------------------------------

Class: Insecta

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Chrysomelidae

Tribe: Cassidini

Common name: Tortoise shell beetle, spotted tortoise beetle

Scientific name: Aspidomorpha miliaris

Thanks to What's that bug for helping me with the ID of these beetles.

3,333 views
36 faves
78 comments
Taken on February 25, 2008