new icn messageflickr-free-ic3d pan white
Dockrillia calamiformis | by andreas lambrianides
Back to photostream

Dockrillia calamiformis

Dockrillia calamiformis

Common name:Northern Pencil Orchid

Family:orchidaceae

Synonyms:Dendrobium calamiforme ,Dendrobium baseyanum, Dendrobium teretifolium var. fasciculatum ,Dendrobium teretifolium var. album

 

 

Epiphytic or lithophytic . Aerial roots absent. Flowers star-shaped, white to cream with central purple stripes, fragrant.Infloresense an axillary raceme. Labellum curved.

 

North-eastern Queensland.

Rainforests and open forests

 

 

IDENTIFYING AUSTRALIAN RAINFOREST PLANTS,TREES & FUNGI - Flick Group --> DATABASE INDEX</b

113 views
0 faves
0 comments
Taken on September 10, 2016